Shea butter is an off- white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.
Shea butter is sometimes used as a base for medicinal ointments. Some of the isolated chemical constituents are reported to have anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties. Shea butter has been used as a sunblocking lotion and has a limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation
The fat of the nut of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) is the source of Shea butter. The traditional use of the butter is to reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars and stretch marks, and to ease a variety of skin irritations, such as psoriasis, eczema and sunburn. Makers of cosmetics also mix this natural substance with other botanical ingredients. Shea butter is ideal for the topical application of cosmetic and medicinal formulas, because it melts on contact and is readily absorbed into the skin, without leaving a greasy residue.
Shea butter contains vitamins A and E, as well as catechins, plant antioxidants also found in green tea. While it is unclear how well vitamins A and E in raw Shea butter are absorbed, there is evidence to suggest that cinnamic acid esters in Shea fat help to prevent skin damage from ultraviolet radiation
Well isn't that interesting... Did you know that Shea butter is so beneficial to the health of your skin! Used to treat fine lines, scars and even stretch marks! What a wonder really!
I've made up a batch of Shea & Cocoa whipped body butter, has all the benefits of Shea butter along with Cocoa butter, making a beautifully scented cream that you can be sure is safe to use with nothing but pure ingredients.
Here is how you make it.
1/2 cup Shea Butter (un-refined, 100% natural)
1/4 cup Cocoa Butter (100% natural)
Melt the cocoa butter in a double boiler, do it slowly, turn off heat.
Place the Shea butter in a bowl
and whip with a stand or hand mixer, add in slowly the melted cocoa butter and whip until it is all incorporated and fluffy.
Let stand for a few hours then place into a jar.
Keep it in a cool place and use as needed on hands, face, and body!
If it's just not your thing to make, or don't have the items or time, you can always purchase at our web-store